German Footbag Championships 2017 – November 18-19

Videos

Ivan Iakimenko uploaded full videos of Freestyle Routines and Battles competition. Thanks Ivan!

Photos

See the full photo gallery from German Footbag Championships 2017. Thanks to Mikko Lepistö for these great shots.

Results

Open Routines see all Routine videos
1. Wiktor Debski
2. Matthias Schmidt
3. Mikko Lepistö
4. Marco Hartig
5. Caroline Birch

Battles see all Battles videos
1. Alexander Trenner
2. Mikko Lepistö
3. Matthew Kemmer
4. Matthias Schmidt
5. Marco Hartig
6. Caroline Birch
7. Michael Lamberjohann
8. Tuomas Riisalo

Request Contest
1. Jakob Wagner
2. Mikko Lepistö
3. Marco Hartig
4. Matthew Kemmer
5. Wiktor Debski / Radoslaw Turek / Matthias Schmidt / Alexander Trenner
9. Ivan Iakimenko
10. Tuomas Riisalo

Open Singles Net (original seeding in brackets behind entry)
1. Damian Budzik (7)
2. Rosen Kyrta (4)
3. Pawel Rozek (9)
4. Tammo Rockel (2)
5. Ivan Stanev (11)
6. Grega Morel (6)
7. Chippy Mora (18)
8. Eurik Lindner (8) scratch
9. Sam Maleki (5)
10. Robin Püchel (10)
11. Benjamin Kanske (3)
12. Maciej Samborowski (12)
13. Tino Holzmann (14)
14. Szymon Kałwak (15)
15. Heike Koller (16)
16. Wiktor Debski (1) scratch
17. Jari John (17)
18. Tanja Abt (22)
19. Stoyan Tsonev (22)
20. Gosia Dębska (24)
21. Kristiyan Dimitrov (25)
22. Marcin Staroń (13)
23. Radosław Turek (23)
24. Tuomas Riisalo (19)
25. Joost Schnute (25)

Open Doubles Net (original seeding in brackets behind entry)
1. Yassin Khateeb/Chris Löw (2)
2. Wiktor Debski/Arthur Ledain (1)
3. Josch Sebrantke/Simon Voss (9)
4. Lena Mlakar/Grega Morel (13)
5. Manuel Kruse/Henrik Simon (7)
6. Rosen Kyrta/Ivan Stanev (6)
7. Eurik Lindner/Sam Maleki (3)
8. Tuomas Riisalo/Pawel Rozek (10)
9. Damian Budzik/Marcin Staroń (11)
10. David Kaufmann/Felix Ostwaldt (14)
11. Kerstin Adineh/Quentin Isackson (5)
12. Markus Portenkirchner/Tammo Rockel (8)
13. Radoslav Rusev/Maciej Samborowski (4)
14. Mathias Feulner/Heike Koller (17)
15. Tino Holzmann/Benjamin Kanske (15)
16. Antonio Fritsch/Alex Michelewski (12)
17. Szymon Kałwak/Radosław Turek (19)
18. Robin Püchel/Joost Schnute (16)
19. Tanja Abt/Jari John (18)
20. Mohsen Padidar/Chippy Mora (20)
21. Kristiyan Dimitrov/Stoyan Tsonev (21)

Mixed Doubles Net (original seeding in brackets behind entry)
1. Yassin Khateeb/Kerstin Adineh (1)
2. Arthur Ledain/Lena Mlakar (2)
3. Antonio Fritsch/Heike Koller (5)
4. Eurik Lindner/Tanja Abt (4)
5. Wiktor Debski/Gosia Dębska (3)

original event announcement

This year, the German Footbag Championships will return to the city where they first took place in 1999, and as usual, you can look forward to a fun tournament in your favourite city.
All locations are situated within walking distance to each other, so you can make the most of your time in Berlin. You won’t be walking more than 10 minutes to have breakfast, play footbag, have lunch or dinner, party with us, and finally rest your head.

Registration

Online Registration is now closed.

Accommodation

As a participant of the German Footbag Championships 2017, you have access to reduced rates at the nearby Motel Plus. Walking distance from the motel to the gym is only 150 meters!
Reduced rates:
Twin room: 62 € / night /room
Double room: 72 € / night / roomTo reserve your room, use this form (print, fill out, send in via email or fax).
Deadline for reservation is October 25th, so go ahead and reserve your room now!

Food

You will be served a delicious breakfast and coffee at our friends from Leuchtstoff Kaffeebar both on Saturday and Sunday morning.
Lunch will be served right at the gym, for dinner there is plenty of options in the neighbourhood – you’ll be able to find anything you could desire, and more, at reasonable prices.

Party

We secured a hidden gem as the location for Saturday’s party, where you can not only enjoy cold drinks from the bar, dance to the music, but also practice your skills in ‚Kegeln‘, the German version of bowling.

Schedule

  • Friday, November 17th
    21h: Pub Evening + Registration at Rotbart (Böhmische Str. 43, 12055 Berlin)
  • Saturday, November 18th
    8.30 – 12.00: Breakfast at Leuchtstoff Kaffeebar
    11.00 – 20.00: Open Doubles Net
    15.00 – 17.30: Freestyle Competition
    17.00: Freestyle Finale
    17.30 – 20.00: Mixed Doubles Net
    22.00: Party at Berliner (Hermannstr. 138, 12051 Berlin)
  • Sunday, November 19th
    9.00 – 12.00: Breakfast at Leuchtstoff Kaffeebar
    10.00 – 12.30: Singles quali
    12.30 – 14.00: Singles 3rd place match and finale
    14.00 – 15.30: Mixed final and 3rd place match
    15.30: Doubles semi finals
    17.00 – 19.00 Doubles net final and 3rd place match

Map

Flyer

flyer front flyer back

Original artwork by Alexander Michelewski